CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B81785

Ms. Joyce Young
Klim Industrial Inc.
40C Cotters Lane, Suite E
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

RE: The tariff classification of engine lathes from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Dynamic Series of machines are all non-numerically controlled engine lathes. The model number designates the swing over bed and the distance between centers. For example, Model 1440E has a 14" swing over bed and a 40" distance between centers while the 1760G has a 17" swing over bed and a 60" distance between centers. All models are gap bed type engine lathes. (The "E" after 1440 indicates a different manufacturer, not a different type of engine lathe.)

The applicable subheading for all the engine lathe models in the Dynamic Series will be 8458.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other horizontal lathes for removing metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division